Andrographis Paniculata

Andrographis (Andrographis paniculata) is a medicinal herb used in both traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurveda.

It is native to peninsular India and Sri Lanka and is also distributed in different regions of Southeast Asia, China, America, West Indies and Christmas Island. [1]

Andrographis Paniculata is commonly known as “The King Of Bitters” due to its intense bitter taste.  Bitter herbs are used in herbal medicine for their ability to “cleanse” and support liver function.

Traditionally Andrographis is used medicinally in the treatment of a number of conditions including influenza, dyspepsia, malaria, infectious diseases, cancer and bronchitis.

Modern clinical research has found that andrographis has a wide range of therapeutic and biological activities including anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antioxidant, anti-protozoan, immunostimulant, anti-viral, anti-diabetic, anti-infective, anti-angiogenic, hepato-renal protective and modulation of sex hormone/sexual function and liver enzymes.

Scientific Name

Andrographis paniculata

Common Names

The King Of Bitters, Creat, Green Chiretta

Family

Acanthaceae

Active Constituents

Andrographis major constituents are diterpenoids, flavonoids and polyphenols.

The major diterpenoid in A. paniculata is andrographolide which makes up about 4%, 0.8~1.2% and 0.5~6% in dried whole plant, stem and leaf extracts respectively. [2]

Traditional Usages

Dyspepsia, Influenza, Malaria, Respiratory Infections, Fever, Sore Throat, Infectious Diseases

Evidence-Based Health Benefits

Upper Respiratory Tract Infections

Numerous studies have found that andrographis may be an effective treatment for upper respiratory tract infections.

A systematic review published 2020 on the safety and efficacy of Andrographis in the treatment of Upper Respiratory Tract Infections concluded:

Collectively, the data suggest that A. paniculata is superior to placebo in alleviating the subjective symptoms of uncomplicated upper respiratory tract infection. There is also preliminary evidence of a preventative effect. [3]

Another systematic review of the literature published 2017 aimed to evaluate A. Paniculata for symptoms of acute respiratory tract infections (ARTIs).

Thirty-three RCTs with 7175 patients were included.

The systematic review concluded:

A. Paniculata appears beneficial and safe for relieving ARTI symptoms and shortening time to symptom resolution. [4]

Andrographolide

Andrographolide is a labdane diterpenoid that has been isolated from the stem and leaves of the Andrographis paniculata plant.

Andrographolide has received much attention for its potential in pharmaceutical drug development. due to its vast range of pharmacological activities such as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antitumor, antidiabetic, anti-HIV and antiviral effects.

Due to the strong immunomodulatory and antiviral activity of Andrographolide and its derivatives, research suggests that Andrographolide may even be a promising compound for the treatment and prevention of the SARS-CoV-2 virus also known as Covid-19.

Recommended Products

  1. Pukka Herbs Organic Andrographis

References

[1] Harnessing the medicinal properties of Andrographis paniculata for diseases and beyond: a review of its phytochemistry and pharmacology

[2] Chemical Constituents of Andrographis paniculata (Burm.f.) Nees

[3] Andrographis paniculata in the Treatment of Upper Respiratory Tract Infections: A Systematic Review of Safety and Efficacy

[4] Andrographis paniculata (Chuān Xīn Lián) for symptomatic relief of acute respiratory tract infections in adults and children: A systematic review and meta-analysis

[5] Andrographolide as a potential inhibitor of SARS-CoV-2 main protease: an in silico approach

[6] The role of andrographolide and its derivative in COVID-19 associated proteins and immune system

The information in our herbal encyclopedia is intended for eductional purposes only and should not be used to treat or diagnose any disease, implied or otherwise.
Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before many any significant dietary or lifestyle changes.



Return to Herbal Encyclopedia A to Z Index