Chamomile

Chamomile is one of the most ancient medicinal herbs known to mankind and over a million cups are said to be consumed on a daily basis worldwide.

The two main common varieties of Chamomile which are used for medicinal purposes are German Chamomile (Chamomilla recutita) and Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile).

Oral infusion of chamomile is recommended by the German Commission E. [1]

Traditionally, Chamomile was used to treat inflammation, muscle spasms, insomnia, menstrual disorders, healing ulcers/wounds, gastrointestinal disorders, and rheumatic pain.

Modern clinical research has demonstrated that Chamomile has a number of therapeutic effects including antioxidant, anti-depressant, anxiolytic, anti-inflammatory, anti-mutagenic and anti-spasmodic activities.

Chamomile Herb Encyclopedia

Scientific Name

Matricaria recuitta chamomilla L.

Common Names

Camomile

Family

Asteraceae/Compositae

Active Constituents

The main constituents of the flowers include several phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin and their glucosides.

The principal components of the essential oil extracted from the flowers are the terpenoids alpha-bisabolol and its oxides and azulenes, including chamazulene. [2]

Evidence-Based Health Benefits

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)

A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized trials and quasi-randomized trials published 2019 evaluated the efficacy and safety of Chamomile for treatment of state anxiety, generalized anxiety disorders (GADs), sleep quality, and insomnia.

The systematic review and meta-analysis concluded:

Chamomile appears to be efficacious and safe for sleep quality and GAD. [3]

Therapeutic Effects

A systematic review published 2016 was aimed to introduce Matricaria recuitta chamomile, its chemical compounds, and its traditional usages.

The findings of this study indicated that this plant is commonly used for its antioxidant, antimicrobial, antidepression, anti-inflammatory, antidiarrheal and angiogenesis activity, anticarcinogenic, hepatoprotective, and antidiabetic effects.

Besides, it is beneficial for knee osteoarthritis, ulcerative colitis, premenstrual syndrome, and gastrointestinal disorders. Antimicrobial activity (antiparasitic, antibacterial, antiviral properties) was reported. [4]

Side Effects & Contraindications

Adverse reactions to chamomile, consumed as a tisane or applied topically, have been reported among those with allergies to other plants in the daisy family, i.e. Asteraceae or Compositae. [2]

Recommended Products

  1. Pukka Herbs – Three Chamomile Tea(Organic Blend Of Hungarian, Egyptian & Croatian Chamomile)
  2. Natures Way – Chamomile Flowers 350mg 100 Vegan Capsules

References

[1] Chamomile: A herbal medicine of the past with bright future

[2] A review of the bioactivity and potential health benefits of chamomile tea (Matricaria recutita L.)

[3] Therapeutic efficacy and safety of chamomile for state anxiety, generalized anxiety disorder, insomnia, and sleep quality: A systematic review and meta-analysis of randomized trials and quasi-randomized trials

[4] A systematic review study of therapeutic effects of Matricaria recuitta chamomile (chamomile)



The information in our herbal encyclopedia is intended for eductional purposes only and should not be used to treat or diagnose any disease, implied or otherwise.
Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before many any significant dietary or lifestyle changes.

Return to Herbal Encyclopedia A to Z Index