Ginger

Ginger (Zingiber officinale) is a natural aromatic spice which has a long history of use as a folk medicine and for culinary purposes.

Ginger is part of the Zingiberaceae family, which also includes Turmeric, Cardamom and Galangal.

Traditionally Ginger has been used medicinally in the treatment of numerous ailments such as bronchitis, colds, nausea, arthritis, migraines, and hypertension.

Modern clinical research has demonstrated that Ginger has many biological activities including antioxidant, anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory, anti-nausea agent, anti-tumor, anti-ulcer effects.

Ginger is most commonly known as a natural remedy for alleviating nausea and digestive disorders.

Ginger Medicinal Herb Encyclopedia

Scientific Name

Zingiber officinale

Common Names

Ginger root

Family

Zingiberaceae

Active Constituents

The main active constituents of Ginger, ginger rhizome include: 6-gingerol, 6-shogaol, and 6-paradol.

The aromatic constituents include zingiberene and bisabolene, while the pungent constituents are known as gingerols and shogaols. [1]

Traditional Usages

Bronchitis, Cough, Nausea, Dysentery,  Digestive Disorders, Infections

Evidence-Based Health Benefits

Nausea

Ginger is a popular natural remedy for preventing nausea associated with a number of conditions including pregnancy related nausea, chemotherapy, motion sickness and surgery.

Our data indicate that divided lower daily dosage of 1500 mg ginger is beneficial for nausea relief. [2]

Based on evidence from this SR, ginger could be considered a harmless and possibly effective alternative option for women suffering from NVP. [3]

Ginger On Human Health

A comprehensive systematic review published 2020 evaluated 109 randomized controlled trials on the effects of ginger on human health.

The systematic review concluded:

The clinical effects of ginger have been introduced as six subsections: nausea and vomiting, gastrointestinal function, pain, inflammation, metabolic syndromes, and other symptoms.

Reportedly, ginger has been effective in a majority of studies, including those that examined the alleviation of NVP, digestive function, improvement in the expression level of markers for colorectal cancer risk, and anti-inflammatory functions. [3]

Ginger & Dysmenorrhea

A systematic review and meta-analysis published in 2016 examined the efficacy of oral ginger for dysmenorrhea.

The systematic review and meta-analysis concluded:

Available data suggest that oral ginger could be an effective treatment for menstrual pain in dysmenorrhea. [5]

References

[1] Ginger and Its Constituents: Role in Prevention and Treatment of Gastrointestinal Cancer

[2] Ginger in gastrointestinal disorders: A systematic review of clinical trials

[3] Ginger on Human Health: A Comprehensive Systematic Review of 109 Randomized Controlled Trials

[4] A systematic review and meta-analysis of the effect and safety of ginger in the treatment of pregnancy-associated nausea and vomiting

[5] Efficacy of Oral Ginger (Zingiber officinale) for Dysmenorrhea: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

The information in our herbal encyclopedia is intended for eductional purposes only and should not be used to treat or diagnose any disease, implied or otherwise.
Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before many any significant dietary or lifestyle changes.




Return to Herbal Encyclopedia A to Z Index