Amla

Amla (Emblica officinalis) or Indian Gooseberry as its commonly known is one of the most important medicinal plants in the traditional Indian Ayurvedic system of medicine.

Amla fruit is one of natures richest dietary sources of Vitamin C and is also a good source of many other health promoting compounds such as phenols, dietary fiber and antioxidants.

Ayurvedic practitioners traditionally prescribe amla as a rejuvenative tonic to build strength and loss of vitality/vigor.

Amla is a primary ingredient in many Ayurvedic herbal remedies such as Triphala and Chyawanprash.

Modern clinical research has revealed that amla exhibits a plethora of therapeutic benefits including antioxidant/free radical scavenging activities, anti-atherogenic, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, anti-mutagenic, chemopreventative and immunomodulatory properties.

Amla Medicinal Herb Encyclopedia Fact Sheet

Scientific Name

Phyllanthus emblica

Common Names

Indian Gooseberry, Amalaki

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Active Constituents

Hydrolysable Tannins: Emblicanin A and B, Punigluconin, Pedunculagin, Chebulinic acid (Ellagitannin), Chebulagic acid (Benzopyran tannin), Corilagin (Ellagitannin), Geraniin (Dehydroellagitannin), Ellagotannin

Alkaloids: Phyllantine, Phyllembein, Phyllantidine.

Phenolics: Gallic acid, Methyl gallate, Ellagic acid, Trigallayl glucose

Flavonoids: Quercetin, Kaempferol

Ascorbic Acid(Vitamin C) & E

Traditional Usages

Boost The Immune System & Prevent Infectious Diseases, Restore Vitality & Vigor, Hair Restoration Tonic, Treat Cardiovascular Coronary Artery Diseases and Diabetes, Anti-Cancer

Evidence-Based Health Benefits

Good Source Of Vitamin C

Amla is one of the richest source of vitamin C (200‐900 mg per 100 g of edible portion).

Amla fruit juice contains the highest concentration of vitamin-C (478.56mg/100mL). Vitamin C levels are more than those in oranges, tangerines and lemons. [1]

Treating Dyslipidemia

A randomized, double blind, placebo controlled, multicenter clinical trial published 2019 set out to assess the efficacy and safety of Emblica officinalis extract in patients with dyslipidemia.

The Amla extract has shown significant potential in reducing total cholesterol (TC) and triglyceride (TG) levels as well as lipid ratios, AIP and apoB/apo A-I in dyslipidemic persons and thus has scope to treat general as well as diabetic dyslipidemia.

A single agent to reduce cholesterol as well as TG is rare.

Cholesterol reduction is achieved without concomitant reduction of Co Q10, in contrast to what is observed with statins. [2]

Recommended Products

  1. Organic Amla Powder
  2. Time Health Amla Fruit Extract Orgen-C – 280mg Natural Vitamin C Per Capsule
  3. Organic India – Certified Organic Chyawanprash

References

[1] Indian gooseberry (Emblica officinalis): Complete pharmacognosy review

[2] A randomized, double blind, placebo controlled, multicenter clinical trial to assess the efficacy and safety of Emblica officinalis extract in patients with dyslipidemia



The information in our herbal encyclopedia is intended for eductional purposes only and should not be used to treat or diagnose any disease, implied or otherwise.
Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before many any significant dietary or lifestyle changes.

Return to Herbal Encyclopedia A to Z Index